NVTC

Newsroom

NVTC TechPAC Announces Endorsements for Several General Assembly Seats in Northern Virginia

NVTC TechPAC, the political action committee of the Northern Virginia Technology Council, announced its endorsement today of 34 candidates running for General Assembly seats in Northern Virginia.

"Over the past six months, NVTC TechPAC’s Board of Trustees devoted substantial time and effort toward evaluating candidates seeking to represent our technology business community as members of Northern Virginia's General Assembly Delegation," said NVTC TechPAC Chairman Jeff Novak, Chief Counsel for Litigation & Compliance and Vice President for Public Policy at AOL. " TechPAC endorsements are based on NVTC's Legislative Agenda and policy priorities and the TechPAC Board formally votes on all endorsements. While we did not endorse in every House and Senate race in Northern Virginia, we have endorsed these 34 candidates all of whom we believe will advance policies and investments to grow Virginia’s technology ecosystem, promote technology job creation, and enhance Virginia’s status as a global technology center.”

TechPAC is administered by a 27 member Board of Trustees composed of top executives and government relations professionals from NVTC member companies. NVTC TechPAC supports pro-technology General Assembly candidates across the state.

You can learn more about NVTC TechPAC by clicking here.

The 34 General Assembly candidates endorsed by NVTC TechPAC are:

Senate of Virginia:
13th Senate District: Dr. Jill McCabe (D)
27th Senate District: Sen. Jill Holtzman Vogel (R)
28th Senate District: Sen. Richard Stuart (R)
29th Senate District: Hal Parrish (R)
30th Senate District: Sen. Adam Ebbin (D)
31st Senate District: Sen. Barbara Favola (D)
32nd Senate District: Sen. Janet Howell (D)
33rd Senate District: Sen. Jennifer Wexton (D)
34th Senate District: Sen. Chap Petersen (D)
35th Senate District: Sen. Dick Saslaw (D)
37th Senate District: Sen. Dave Marsden (D)
39th Senate District: Sen. George Barker (D)

Virginia House of Delegates:
10th House District: Delegate Randy Minchew (R)
31st House District: Delegate Scott Lingamfelter (R)
32nd House District: Delegate Tag Greason (R)
35th House District: Delegate Mark Keam (D)
36th House District: Delegate Ken Plum (D)
37th House District: Delegate David Bulova (D)
39th House District: Delegate Vivian Watts (D)
40th House District: Delegate Tim Hugo (R)
41st House District: Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn (D)
42nd House District: Delegate Dave Albo (R)
43rd House District: Delegate Mark Sickles (D)
46th House District: Delegate Charniele Herring (D)
47th House District: Delegate Patrick Hope (D)
48th House District: Delegate Rip Sullivan (D)
49th House District: Delegate Alfonso Lopez (D)
50th House District: Delegate Jackson Miller (R)
51st House District: Delegate Rich Anderson (R)
52nd House District: Delegate Luke Torian (D)
53rd House District: Delegate Marcus Simon (D)
67th House District: Delegate Jim LeMunyon (R)
86th House District: Danny Vargas (R)
87th House District: Chuong Nguyen (R)