NVTC

Newsroom

NVTC TechPAC Announces Endorsements for Northern Virginia House of Delegate Seats

Sept. 26, 2017 — NVTC TechPAC, the political action committee of the Northern Virginia Technology Council, announced its endorsement today of 24 candidates running for re-election to the Virginia House of Delegates from Northern Virginia.

“NVTC's TechPAC is pleased to endorse 24 members of Northern Virginia's General Assembly Delegation who are running for re-election," said NVTC TechPAC Chairman Jeff Novak, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel at Oath, a Verizon company. “TechPAC endorsements are based on NVTC's legislative agenda and policy priorities, and the TechPAC Board formally votes on all endorsements. Although we did not endorse in every House race, we did endorse these 24 candidates who will advance policies and investments to encourage technology businesses and entrepreneurs to locate and grow in Virginia, promote job creation, build Virginia’s technology workforce, and enhance Virginia's reputation as a global technology center.”

TechPAC is administered by a 25 member Board of Trustees composed of top executives and government relations professionals from NVTC member companies. NVTC TechPAC supports pro-technology General Assembly candidates across the Commonwealth.

You can learn more about NVTC TechPAC by clicking here.

Virginia House of Delegates Endorsements:

10th House District: Delegate Randy Minchew (R)
31st House District: Delegate Scott Lingamfelter (R)
32nd House District: Delegate Tag Greason (R)
34th House District: Delegate Kathleen Murphy (D)
35th House District: Delegate Mark Keam (D)
36th House District: Delegate Ken Plum (D)
37th House District: Delegate David Bulova (D)
38th House District: Delegate Kaye Kory (D)
39th House District: Delegate Vivian Watts (D)
40th House District: Delegate Tim Hugo (R)
41st House District: Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn (D)
43rd House District: Delegate Mark Sickles (D)
44th House District: Delegate Paul Krizek (D)
46th House District: Delegate Charniele Herring (D)
47th House District: Delegate Patrick Hope (D)
48th House District: Delegate Rip Sullivan (D)
49th House District: Delegate Alfonso Lopez (D)
50th House District: Delegate Jackson Miller (R)
51st House District: Delegate Rich Anderson (R)
52nd House District: Delegate Luke Torian (D)
53rd House District: Delegate Marcus Simon (D)
67th House District: Delegate Jim LeMunyon (R)
86th House District: Delegate Jennifer Boysko (D)
87th House District: Delegate John Bell (D)